Privacy Policy


The Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund (SWSSWPDF) recognizes your right to privacy and guarantees to protect it under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Social Insurance Number (SIN)
Your SIN is required for reporting purposes under the Income Tax Act and provision of this information is mandatory when you receive funding from the Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund.

Collection of Personal Information
Only personal information required to communicate with you and provide reimbursement (if approved) is collected. *You may be asked if you have received reimbursement for quality assurance purposes.

Retention of your personal information
The fund retains your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes identified above and to comply with legal requirements. We remove your personal information from our systems once we no longer require too have contact with you.

Please note that we are required to keep your personal information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use and may consult you for updates. 

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:
-Physical security measures such as locked filing cabinets; and
-Electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection and database encryption. 

We are committed to providing you with accessible information about our Privacy Policy and practices related to management of your personal information.

You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. 

Upon receiving a written request, we will:
-Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control and how it is used;
-Provide you with access to your personal information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information; and
-Make any necessary updates.

Accessibility Format
If you have a sensory disability and require your personal information to be made available in an alternative format to the method we normally use, we will make a reasonable effort to convert your personal information into an alternative format to suit your needs.

We will respond to your questions, concerns and any complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures in a timely manner. If we need to extend the time, or if we have to refuse your request, we will tell you why.

Information collected
When visiting our website, our web server automatically logs the domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.

We collect personal information about you only if you volunteer it in a survey and/or other "on site" registrations. We may use this information to contact you for support purposes and/or to answer questions you submit to the site. All information is kept confidential.

We do not trade, sell or share mailing lists with any other organizations.
If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us (see below). Please provide us with your exact name and address. We will then remove your name from our confidential list.

Encryption
SWSSWPDF uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal information you provide.

Disclaimer
The Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund is independent and voluntary, and does not approve, endorse or recommend any specific product or service.

Any reference to a commercial or non-commercial product, process, service or company is not an endorsement or recommendation by The Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund. The Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund does not endorse or recommend products, services or manufacturers. The Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund assumes no liability whatsoever for the use or contents of any product or service mentioned.

The Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund is not responsible for the contents of any Internet information referenced by or linked to The Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund's Internet site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by The Social Workers and Social Service Workers Professional Development Fund of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.

By using the SWSSWPDF website, you agree to be bound by the above; if you do not agree with these terms, please refrain from using this website.


back