Beverley Antle OASW Scholarship
Scholarship Established: 2007 

Sara Wojciechowski and Sarah Boyle (2017)
Tamara Froehlich (2012)
Rosie Bell (2011)

OASW Beverley Antle Leadership Award
Award Established: 2011 


Linda Jackson (2015)
Julie M. Foley (2013)
Cheryl Regehr (2011)

Current Life Members:
Award Established: 2009


Brian Adams (2015)
Dre Roberta Roberts (2015)
Richard Carrière (2008)
Dre Ellen Sue Mesbur (2008)
Dr Frank Turner (2008)
Graeme Roderick (2005)
Sharon McKay (1990)
Katherine Ferguson (1986)
Mary (Molly) Hancock (1986)
Mary M. MacLean (1986)
Dorothy B. Stevens (1986)

OASW School Social Work Achievement Award
Award Established: 1995


Patricia Codner (2016)
Martha Brunet (2015)
Theresa Gray-Sorichetti (2014) 
John Wilhelm (2013)
Dre Uma Agarwal (2012)
Kathy Charteris (2011)
Rose Vetere (2010)
Sandra Parkins (2009)
Jane Loughborough (2008)
Glenn Carley (2007)
Diana Riopel (2006)
Frank Orlando (2005)
Dana Riddell (2004)
Marcia Powers-Dunlop (2002)
Maureen O'Neil (2001)
Don Deathe (2000)
Lynne Duncombe (2000)
Peter Kirchner (1999)
Lyla Barclay (1997)
Vince Wall (1997)
Theresa Ravanello (1995)

B
B

Lifetime Achievement Award
Award Established: 2005


2016 Winners:
Karen Harasymiw, Algoma University
Krystle Latouche, Carleton University 
Joshua Longo, King's University College, University of Western Ontario
Jennifer Horvath, Lakehead University
Catherine Davey, Laurentian University, Horonia Highlands (Orillia)
Carine Essanga, Laurentian University, Sudbury
Kartika Mehan, McMaster University  
Rebekah Ederer, Nipissing University
Trudi Townsend, Renison College, University of Waterloo  
Bridget Ofosu, Ryerson University 
Gabrielle Gauthier, Université d`Ottawa
Chantal Nielsen, University of Toronto
Joshua Fink, Trent University
Mary Jenna Matisz, Wilfrid Laurier University  
Jeff Bezaire, University of Windsor
Emily Carreiro, York University

OASW Annual Student Membership Award (ASMA)
Award Established: 2006 


2016 Winners:

Karen Harasymiw, Algoma University
Krystle Latouche, Carleton University 
Joshua Longo, King's University College, University of Western Ontario
Jennifer Horvath, Lakehead University
Catherine Davey, Laurentian University, Horonia Highlands (Orillia)
Carine Essanga, Laurentian University, Sudbury
Kartika Mehan, McMaster University  
Rebekah Ederer, Nipissing University
Trudi Townsend, Renison College, University of Waterloo  
Bridget Ofosu, Ryerson University 
Gabrielle Gauthier, Université d`Ottawa
Chantal Nielsen, University of Toronto
Joshua Fink, Trent University
Mary Jenna Matisz, Wilfrid Laurier University  
Jeff Bezaire, University of Windsor
Emily Carreiro, York University

OASW Nominee for Government of Ontario Volunteer Service Awards
Award Established: 2008


2016:
Francine Boudreau (Sudbury);
Ruth Cummins (Northwestern); 
Gary Davies (Western); 
Debbie Davis (Hamilton);
Candice Hanna (Southwestern); et 
Stephen McDonald (Huronia Highlands)
2015: 
Nicole Best (Central Ontario); 
Sharon Evans (Midwestern); 
Dre Sally Palmer (Hamilton); 
Marco Posadas (Central Ontario); 
Kate Power (Hamilton); et 
Bonnie Schroeder (Eastern)
2014: 
Mel Basbaum (Hamilton);
Ruth Beekhuis (Niagara); 
Robin Frank (Northwestern); 
Karen Mann (Nipissing); 
Beverlee McIntosh (Eastern); et 
Eke VanderZee (Durham-Kawartha)
2013: 
Nasim Banu-Ahmed (Niagara); 
Cathy Farrell (Northwestern); 
Fay Lim-Lambie (Central Ontario); 
Anne Sawarna (Western); 
Kathy Stiell (Eastern); et 
Beatrice Traub-Werner (Central Ontario)
2012: 
Brian Adams (Huronia Highlands); 
Teresa Legowski (Northwestern); 
Louise Gauthier (Nipissing); 
Dre Nancy Riedel Bowers (Midwestern); 
Ola Furda (Hamilton); et 
Maria DeRubeis (Southwestern)
2011: 
Dre Julie Woit (Northwestern); 
Linda Fischer (Western); 
Nalini Gandhi (Midwestern); 
Marla Feldman (Central Ontario); 
Jennifer Krawczyk (Hamilton); et 
Ashley Quinn (Central Ontario)
2010: 
Linda Goldie (Durham-Kawartha); 
Dre Sally Palmer (Hamilton); 
Renée Mallet (Francophone Director); 
Helen Jevnikar (Western); 
Dre Susan Preston (Central Ontario); et 
Merilyn Thompson (Midwestern)
2008: 
Marie Turcotte (Sudbury); 
Margaret Nelson (Eastern); 
Dre Anne Toth (Western); 
Dre Sandra Campbell (Midwestern); 
Dre Dan Andreae (Central Ontario); et
Barbara Robinson (Niagara)

B

Inspirational Leaders
Award Established: 2003


Dr Peter Donahue - 2017
Joyce Hamelin - 2017

Holly Earl-McCubbin - 2016
Kathy Stiell - 2016

Dre Shelley Craig - 2015
Dre Barbara Muskat - 2015 

Shelley Gilbert - 2014
Dre Colleen McMillan - 2014 

Nasim Banu-Ahmed - 2013
Karen Nelson - 2013
Marco Posadas - 2013

Mary K. Armstrong - 2012
Diane Manii - 2012 

Lorie Shekter-Wolfson - 2011
Brooke Young - 2011

Rhonda Teitel-Payne - 2010
Dre Julie Woit - 2010

SWAG (Social Work in Aging & Gerontology) - 2009
Linda Jackson - 2009 

Dre Cindy Blackstock - 2008
Patricia O'Connor, Helen Wong & June Ying Yee - Bridging Program - 2008
Micheal Hardy - 2008

Sonia Pouyat - 2007
Laurel Rothman - 2007

Angela Townend - 2006
Rose Piacentino - 2006

Dre Akua Benjamin - 2005
Dre Cheryle Partridge - 2005 

Judy Finlay - 2004
Peter Dudding - 2004

Jeanette Lewis - 2003
Dr Hugh Drouin – 2003